How long can I stay in Panama?


Most tourists are allowed to stay in Panama for at least 30 days. The upper limit is usually 90 days.

Travelers who want to extend their visit beyond what was initially authorized must apply for a tourist extension (prórroga de turista) at an immigration office in Panama. Getting an extension can be a hassle and involves an extensive application. Tourists can get up to 60 additional days if their application is extended, although the number of days granted is the decision of the immigration authorities.