Indonesia Entry Requirements

Please keep the following requirements in mind when traveling to Indonesia. You should carry a valid passport with you at all times, as officials at hotels and tourist destinations may ask you to produce documentation. In addition to your official passport, it’s also a good practice to carry a photocopy with you in the event your documents are lost or stolen.

Passport

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of your arrival, and have two blank pages ready for the border agent to stamp. This is a strict requirement, and border agents regularly deny entry to travelers for failure to comply with this rule. Travelers to Indonesia cannot use an emergency passport.

If you need to get your passport renewed, err on the side of caution and budget about 8 weeks to complete the renewal. Expedited renewals take less time, but come with an additional charge.

Visa

If you are visiting Indonesia as a tourist and staying for 30 days or less, most travelers do not need a tourist visa. Visa-free travel is available to travelers from 169 countries, including the U.S. and the U.K. – here’s a complete list. There are no extensions allowed for this type of traveler, and you must be able to provide proof of onward travel — typically a return plane ticket.

Travelers who think they may want to stay longer than 30 days can apply for a visa-upon-arrival when they land. This type of visa can be extended for 30 days for a fee of $35 USD.

Travelers who overstay their visas are subject to fines of $25 USD per day, although this amount is subject to change. It’s also possible for travelers who overstay their visas to be detained or put in jail.

If you are traveling for any purpose other than tourism, please consult with Indonesian immigration website.

Sari
Sari
Trip solutions to your inbox.
Rated 9.9 out of 10 based on 318 reviews
Trip Advisor
 
I Make it Easy

1-888-456-3212