Myanmar (Burma) Entry Requirements

Ever notice how in the movies you can just pack a bag and head for some exotic locale? Well, this is travel in real life, and that takes some preparation — especially when you're going to Myanmar (also known as Burma). This country boasts immense beauty, but you'll only see it if you have the proper credentials to gain entry!

In Myanmar, you'll need more than a passport to gain entry into the country. Although, even your passport is subject to certain stipulations. First, you'll want to be sure that your passport isn't due to expire for 6 months from your date of travel. Then, you'll need to ensure that you have at least one clean page for your entry stamp.

With your passport propery up to date, it's time to turn your attention to your visa. All visitors must have a visa regardless of their origin of citizenship or reason for travel. Thankfully, getting a Burmese visa is fairly easy in the age of technology. Just visit the official e-visa website . You'll likely find this more convenient than visiting a Burmese consultate, but that's always an option too!

Once your visa is granted, you have 90 days (3 months) to make your trip happen. As for the span of your vacation, your visa allows you to stay in the country for 28 days as a guest/tourist.

Note: If using the e-visa method, you will receive an official letter that you must bring with you; upon arrival, please present this letter to an immigration official who will then provide you with your actual visa sticker or stamp.

Lizza
Lizza
Trip solutions to your inbox.
Rated 9.8 out of 10 based on 287 reviews
Trip Advisor
 
I Make it Easy

1-888-456-3212