Peru Entry Requirements


All travelers need a passport that is valid for at least six months after their departure date to enter Peru. Tourists must also show proof of return or onward travel.

When you arrive in Peru, you’ll get a card from Peruvian Immigration officials stating the length of your approved stay — this is usually 90 days, but it may be 30 days. If you plan to stay in Peru for more than 30 days, be prepared to explain your travel plans and show proof of a return ticket.

No immunizations are required to enter Peru, although it is recommended to get a yellow fever vaccination before traveling.

It’s also a good idea to have a photocopy of your passport and return ticket with you — that way you won’t run into any trouble should your things get lost or stolen. While traveling in Peru, leave your actual passport in a safety deposit box at your hotel or carry it in a money belt beneath your clothing.