How Long Can I Stay In Vietnam?

How long you can stay depends on your nationality and your travel itinerary. Some nationalities can have 15 days of visa-free travel but most are permitted either a 1- or 3-month stay.

Vietnam requires that travelers from most countries have visas, including the U.S. and Canada. You can check which kind of visa you need on the Vietnam Visa government website.