Can I Have My Wedding in Ecuador?


Yes, you can get married in Ecuador. It's a fun and beautiful place to have a wedding. However, non-residents of Ecuador are required to remain in Ecuador for a minimum of 75 consecutive days before getting married. This can be challenging, but it is doable. All marriages must be performed by an Ecuadorian civil authority. Religious ceremonies are not legally valid under Ecuadorian law.

The following documents are required to get married in Ecuador:

  • A valid passport with a nonimmigrant visa (original and copy). Nonimmigrant visas can be requested at the Ecuadorian Consulate or at Ecuador's Ministry of Foreign Affairs (if the applicant is already in Ecuador).

  • A copy of the entry stamp issued by the Ecuadorean Bureau of Immigration to prove that the applicant has legally been in Ecuador for at least 75 consecutive days before the wedding ceremony.

  • A notarized certification of nationality and marital status, which can be obtained in your home country and authenticated at the Ministry of Foreign affairs or at the Embassy/Consulate of Ecuador in your home country.

  • Documents proving the legal termination of any previous marriages (these also need to be authenticated by a Ecuadorian Consul in your home country).

  • One adult witness for each person. The witnesses must have a valid photo-ID card and voting certification.

To learn more about the getting married in Ecuador, please visit the U.S. Embassy's website.