Ecuador Entry Requirements

To enter Ecuador, all travelers need a passport that’s valid for at least six months from the date of entry. You’ll also need to provide proof of onward travel (or a return ticket) and evidence that you have enough money to pay for your trip. These last two requirements aren’t often addressed, but it’s a good idea to have proof of them just in case a border guard stops you.

After realzing that the best time to visit Ecuador is almost any time of year, you booked our vacation. Now, your travel date has finally arrived and the time has come for your adventure to truly begin! You've set foot on Ecuadorian soil, but what's next?

Most tourists are allowed to stay in Ecuador for 90 days without a visa. Extensions can be requested through local migration offices. If you wish to stay longer than 90 days, you must get a visa prior to traveling. To get a visa, get in touch with the nearest Ecuadorian consulate — they’ll tell you what you’ll need to be issued a visa. It’s a good idea to start this process well in advance, as it can take a while.

Once you’re in Ecuador, you’re required to carry proof of identification (and citizenship) at all times. We recommend printing off a few copies of your passport before traveling and carrying these around with you during the day. Leave your actual passport at your hotel, preferably in a safety deposit box.

After offically gaining entry into the country, it's time to get around Ecuador — and you have plenty of options. One thing to remember: if plan on flying, you will have to pay a small departure tax in Ecuador.