Ecuador Entry Requirements


To enter Ecuador, all travelers need a passport that’s valid for at least six months from the date of entry. You’ll also need to provide proof of onward travel (or a return ticket) and evidence that you have enough money to pay for your trip. These last two requirements aren’t often addressed, but it’s a good idea to have proof of them just in case a border guard stops you.

Most tourists are allowed to stay in Ecuador for 90 days without a visa. Extensions can be requested through local migration offices. If you wish to stay longer than 90 days, you must get a visa prior to travelling. To get a visa, get in touch with the nearest Ecuadorian consulate — they’ll tell you what you’ll need to be issued a visa. It’s a good idea to start this process well in advance, as it can take a while.

Once you’re in Ecuador, you’re required to carry proof of identification (and citizenship) at all times. We recommend printing off a few copies of your passport before traveling and carrying these around with you during the day. Leave your actual passport at your hotel, preferably in a safety deposit box.