What Documents Do I Need To Visit Guatemala?

Guatemala

If you're a U.S. citizen, all you'll need to visit Guatemala is a U.S. passport that's valid for at least six months beyond the intended length of stay and proof of onward or return travel. U.S. citizens can stay in Guatemala for up to 90 days without a visa.

Other countries - including those in the EU, as well as Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Israel, and Switzerland - need a passport that's valid for at least three months beyond the intended length of stay and proof of onward or return travel.

Foreigners must carry their passport, or a copy of their passport, with them at all times while in Guatemala.

In 2006, Guatemala signed an agreement with Honduras, El Salvador, and Nicaragua known as the CA-4 Border Control Agreement. The agreement allows citizens of these countries to travel freely across each other's land borders without undergoing immigration formalities. U.S. citizens and other foreign nationals who legally enter any of these countries can also travel witin the four countries without needing additional visas.

Officials in the first country determine the length of stay, which is usually up to 90 days. If you wish to stay in the four-country region beyond the initial time frame, you'll need to request an extention from local immigration officials. Alternatively, you can travel to another country outside the region and then return.

Entry requirements, however, can change, so it’s best to check with your embassy for current requirements.