What Documents Do I Need To Visit Costa Rica?

Costa Rica

To visit Costa Rica you need the following documents:

  1. You must have a passport that is valid for the entire length of your stay. Your passport must also have at least one blank page for Costa Rican customs to stamp.

  2. You must also have a prepaid airline ticket to leave Costa Rica within 90 days. If you plan to stay longer than 90 days you must apply for a tourist visa.

  3. Citizens from the United States, Canada and most European countries don't need a visa to enter Costa Rica. To find specific visa requirements or restrictions for your home country, visit the Costa Rican embassy page.

  4. If you are from a country besides the U.S. and you have a tourist visa to visit the United States, you do not need a separate tourist visa to visit Costa Rica.

  5. Be prepared to provide proof that you have access to at least 100 USD per month of your stay.

  6. You must have proof of a yellow fever vaccination if you arrive from Sub-Saharan Africa or South America.

  7. For updated health information about travel to Costa Rica please visit the CDC website.